BasicMobile LLCGet your account · $100
MoreMenu

AUTOBIDMASTER · FEES · ALTERNATIVE

AutoBidMaster fees and membership explained, with the alternative

AutoBidMaster is the largest Copart broker platform. Its pricing is a yearly membership plus a transaction fee per car plus Copart’s own fees. Here is what their help center publishes, and what the same car costs with your own account under a dealer license.

Direct access to Copart, IAAI and Manheim for $100. Not a broker bidding for you: your own login on the three official auction sites, under our Florida dealer license. You see every lot, you place every bid, you keep full control. No dealer license needed, no membership. The $100 is one-time and is credited toward your deposit and your car.

Get your account · $100

AutoBidMaster membership levels (from their help center)

LevelPriceWhat it allows
GuestFreeOne preliminary bid at a time, one purchase total, maximum bid $1,200, no live auctions
Basic$35 per yearOne vehicle, preliminary and live bidding, maximum bid $2,200
Advanced$189 per yearUp to 10 vehicles, 5 vehicle history reports, lower transaction fees
Premium$349 per yearUnlimited vehicles, 10 history reports, highest fee discounts

Security deposit: 10% of your buying power, minimum $600 ($600 = $6,000 buying power). On top of the membership, AutoBidMaster charges a transaction fee per vehicle that depends on the level, plus Copart’s buyer fee, gate fee and bid fee.

What that means for a normal buyer

  • A $5,000 car is above the Basic cap, so you need Advanced ($189) before you can even bid on it.
  • You bid on AutoBidMaster’s site, not on copart.com, and you buy the car from AutoBidMaster.
  • Copart only. For an IAA car you need another platform, for Manheim none of them.

The alternative: your own account under a dealer license

BasicMobile opens a bidder account in your name on Copart, IAAI and Manheim under our Florida dealer license. No yearly membership, no bid cap by level, and you bid on the official sites.

  • One-time $100 opens your own bidder account on Copart, IAAI and Manheim under our Florida dealer license; it is credited toward your deposit and your car.
  • Deposit to bid: 10% of your bid limit, $600 minimum (Copart, IAAI); 50% for Manheim.
  • Service fee only when you win: $200 up to $5,000, $300 up to $10,000, $400 up to $30,000, 1.5% above (Manheim from $300).
  • You bid yourself from our app; we pay the auction, handle the title and coordinate transport.
Example: one $5,000 Copart car, first purchase of the year.
Salvagebid Premium: $199 membership + $250 fee = $449 (plus IAA fees; Salvagebid is IAA only).
A Better Bid Standard: $49 membership + $450 fee (9% beats $299) = $499 (plus Copart fees).
AutoBidMaster Basic: $35 membership + their transaction fee (plus Copart fees), and a $2,200 bid cap on Basic means you need Advanced at $189 for a $5,000 car.
BasicMobile: $100 (credited to the car, so $0 net) + $200 fee = $200 (plus Copart fees), and the same account covers IAAI and Manheim.

Full comparison

All three big platforms side by side with us: Copart brokers compared.

Questions about autobidmaster fees

How much does AutoBidMaster cost?

Guest is free, Basic $35 a year, Advanced $189 a year, Premium $349 a year, plus a $600 minimum security deposit and a per-vehicle transaction fee, as published in their help center in October 2026.

Is there an alternative to AutoBidMaster without a membership?

Yes. BasicMobile opens your own bidder account on Copart, IAAI and Manheim for a one-time $100 that is credited to your car, with a fee from $200 only when you win.

Can I bid on Copart directly instead?

Only on lots open to the public in your state. For the rest you need a business license, a broker or an account under a licensed dealer.

Get your auction account today

Direct access to Copart, IAAI and Manheim with your own bidder account under our Florida dealer license. One-time $100, credited to your car. Account issued within 12 hours, usually within minutes.

Get your account · $100 24-hour trial · $10

Related guides

Copart and IAA fee and licensing details are taken from copart.com and iaai.com as of October 2026 and can change; the auction’s own page is the final word. BasicMobile fees and deposits are as published on this site.